Back to front page

Privacy & Disclaimer

Avatar image
06 OCT 2020

Privacy Statement

Thank you for choosing to be part of my community at Design by Angie (“Company”, “I”, “me”, or “my”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about my policy, or my practices with regards to your personal information, please contact me at angie @ designbyangie .com.

When you visit my website www.designbyangie.com, and use my services, you trust me with your personal information. I take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, I seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information I collect, how I use it and what rights you have in relation to it. I hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of my sites and my services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through my website (such as www.designbyangie.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (I refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with me.


TABLE OF CONTENT:




Personal information you disclose to me.

In Short: I collect personal information that you provide to me such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

I collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to me when expressing an interest in obtaining information about me or my products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting me.

The personal information that I collect depends on the context of your interactions with me and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information I collect can include the following:

- Credentials. I may collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

All personal information that you provide to me must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify me of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected.

In Short: Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit my Services.

I automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use my Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of my Services, and for my internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, I may also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

- Online Identifiers. I collect devices; applications; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; device's geolocation; and other similar data.



In Short: I process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of my contract with you, compliance with my legal obligations, and/or your consent.

I use personal information collected via my Services for a variety of business purposes described below. I process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on my legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with my legal obligations. I indicate the specific processing grounds I rely on next to each purpose listed below.

I use the information I collect or receive:

- To send you marketing and promotional communications. I and/or my third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to me for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of my marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

- To send administrative information to you. I may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to my terms, conditions, and policies.

- Fulfill and manage your orders. I may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

- To deliver services to the user. I may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

- To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users.I may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of my Services.

- For other Business Purposes.I may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of my promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve my Services, products, marketing and your experience. I may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. I will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.



In Short: I only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

I may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

- Consent: I may process your data if you have given me specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

- Legitimate Interests: I may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve my legitimate business interests.

- Performance of a Contract: Where I have entered into a contract with you, I may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

- Legal Obligations: I may disclose your information where I are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

- Vital Interests: I may disclose your information where I believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of my policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, I may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

- Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. I may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for me or my our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. I may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, I do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. I have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless I have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from me. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

- Business Transfers. I may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of my business to another company.

- Affiliates. I may share your information with my affiliates, in which case I will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include my parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that I control or that are under common control with me.

- Business Partners. I may share your information with my business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.



In Short: I only share information with the following third parties.

I only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. I have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of my data collection and processing practices. If I have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact me.

- Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation
Google AdSense

- Retargeting Platforms
Google Analytics Remarketing

- Web and Mobile Analytics
Google Analytics



In Short: I may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

I may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how I use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in my Cookie Policy.



In Short: I keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require me keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When I have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, I will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then I will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.



In Short: I aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

I have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information I process. However, please also remember that I cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from my Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.



In Short: I do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

I do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If I learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, I will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from my records. If you become aware of any data I have collected from children under age 18, please contact me here.



In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. I will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If I am relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe I am unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of my Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on my Services, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.



A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Design by Angie believes you are likely to be at risk or serious harm. For example, a data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Design by Angie becomes aware of a security breach which has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information Design by Angie will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.



Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, I do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that I must follow in the future, I will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.



In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits my users who are California residents to request and obtain from me, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) I disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which I shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to me using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact me using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. I will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from my systems.



In Short: Yes, I will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

I may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If I make material changes to this privacy policy, I may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. I encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how I am protecting your information.



If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact me, Angie Mathot, by email here, or by post to:

Design by Angie
Angie Mathot
Netherlands



Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information I collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. I will respond to your request within 30 days.

This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Disclaimer

The information provided by Design by Angie (“I,” “me” or “my”) on www.designbyangie.com (the “Site”) is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however I make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL I HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.


EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by me. I DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. I WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.


AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites. Our affiliates include the following:
- www.angiemathot.com
- www.thedesignangels.com


TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain testimonials by users of my products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of my products and/or services. I do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY.

The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by me before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect my views and opinions. I are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.


BRANDS & REGISTERED TRADEMARKS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain references to client names, logos and brands. Those trademarks and any distinctive signs they contain belong to and may be registered by their rightful owners. The use and or reference to such brands and or clients is only done in an informative manner, to showcase collaborative work that may have resulted in the creation of a logo and or some other distinctive graphic design element. I, in no case, endorse any direct affiliation to these brand names and or trademark.

Last updated on 06 OCT 2020.